Microsoft word - mi - criminal law handbook.doc
[…] that will help them keep out of trouble. While it is important 
to get your client out of jail as soon as possible, it is equally 
important to keep him or her from returning to jail. Releasing 
persons with mental illness back into the community with no 
plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe for revocation and 
recidivism. Don't set up your client to fail. 
SECTION 1 
WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND 
WHY SHOULD YOU CARE 
 WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS? 
 Connecticut statutes generally use the term "psychiatric 
disability" rather than "mental illness." Section 17a-495 of 
the Connecticut General Statutes defines a "person with 
psychiatric disabilities" as "any person who has a mental or 
emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on 
his or her ability to function and who requires care and 
treatment." CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 17a-495 (2006). The 
definition expressly excludes individuals dependent on illegal 
drugs or alcohol. 
However, it is important to note that in Connecticut, there is 
no one legal definition of "mental illness" or "psychiatric 
disability."