Microsoft word - mi - criminal law handbook.doc
[…] on your client's mental health commitment through the civil 
commitment process. 
See CO N N . GEN. STAT. § 17a-498 (2006). 
SECTION 6 
COMPETENCE EVALUATIONS AND HEARINGS 
 
THE BASICS 
 The question of competence to stand trial relates to a criminal defendant's mental state at the time of trial — not at the time of the alleged offense. In other words, determinations regarding your client's competence are not determinations on the merits of your client's case, and a determination of incompetence will not excuse the offense against your client. 
THE INCOMPETENCE STANDARD 
 Section 54-56d(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes provides that: A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense. CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 54-56d(a) (2006). Procedurally, "[a] defendant is 
presumed to be competent." § 54-56d(b) (emphasis added).2 The burden of proof, and of going forward with the evidence, rests on the party intending to prove incompetence; that party must so prove by a preponderance of the evidence. 
See id. However, "[t]he burden of going forward with the evidence shall be on the 
state if the court raises the issue" and "the court may call its own witnesses and conduct its own inquiry." 
Id. (emphasis added).